Fiber Optic Cable Shop
ABOUT US CUSTOMER SERVICE CONTACT US
toll free: 800-777-6269
Search


Technical Information Center



[ Home > SFP, Mini-GBIC > SFP Multimode ]

SFP Multimode

These SFP transceivers are for multimode fiber optic cables. You should ensure that SFPs or network equipment at each end of the fiber are multimode and are operating on the same wavelength (850nm or 1300/1310nm). This SFP may be ordered as either wavelength.







SPECIFICATIONS

Speed:       1000Mbps (data transfer rate 1.25Gb/s)
Mode:      Multimode
Fiber type:      Multimode 62.5/125, (OM1) 50/125 (OM2, OM3, OM4)
Distance at 850nm:      300m on OM1, 750m on OM2, 1km on OM3, 1.1km on OM4
Distance at 1300nm:      550m on OM1, 600m on OM2/OM3/OM4
Connectors:      LC Duplex
Wavelength:      850nm or 1300nm (specify)
Link Budget:      22dB
Extraction Lever:      Black (850nm), Blue (1300nm)
Power Requirement:      +3.1 to 5.5vdc
Operating temperature:      32F to 158F (0C to 70C)
Size:      2.2in x 0.54in x 0.34in (56.5mm x 13.7mm x 8.6mm)
Weight:      0.6oz
Standards:      1000Base-SX, GBIC Rev5.5, ANSI X3TII, RoHS compliant



SFP Multimode Gigabit 850nm

Item #: SFP-MMG-850
$60.00
Quantity:


SFP Multimode Gigabit 1300nm

Item #: SFP-MMG-1300
$60.00
Quantity:





PLEASE CALL FOR LENGTHS AND CONFIGURATIONS NOT SHOWN



Copyright Fiber Optic Cable Shop. All World Rights Reserved.