Fiber Optic Cable Shop
ABOUT US CUSTOMER SERVICE CONTACT US
toll free: 800-777-6269
Search


Technical Information Center



[ Home > Multimode Patch Cables > Multimode, Duplex, 62.5/125 (OM1) ]

Click to enlarge

Fiber Optic Patch Cables, Multimode, OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125

Multimode fiber optic patch cables come in 62.5 micron and 50 micron diameters for the actual glass core. With the cladding layer, they are both 125 micron, and with the buffer layer they are 250nm. You should ensure that you purchase patch cables that match the core of any other fibers to which you will be connecting. The PVC jacket of the multimode fiber is normally orange (although we can make them in other colors) and is 3.0mm in diameter for ST, SC, and FC connectors, but 2.0mm if the cable has an LC or MTRJ connector. We can also make these cables with a plenum jacket or a LSZH jacket, if required.

The cables below are 62.5/125 glass and are classified as OM1 fiber, which means at 850nm (wavelength of the light source), they have a bandwidth of 200 MHz-km, maximum attenuation of 3dB/km, and a typical maximum distance of 300 meters (at 100mbps) or 2km (at 1000mbps).

At a wavelength of 1300nm, they have a bandwidth of 500 MHz-km, max attenuation of 1dB/km, and typical max distance of 2km (at 100mbps) and 550meters (at 1000mbps).

These are duplex cables (two fibers and two connectors at each end).

These 62.5/125 fiber cables were originally designed for the pre-gigabit (<1000mbps) networks.

Specifications:
Insertion Loss <=0.2dB (Max), <=0.1dB (typical); MTRJ <=0.5dB (Max)
Durability: >500 matings with <0.2dB increase
Operating Temperature: -20C to +70C
Storage Temperature: -40C to +70C
Cable: OFNR riser rated, Orange, OM1, 2mm or 3mm OD. LSZH, Plenum, and OM2/OM3/OM4 also available

Each cable assembly is 100% factory tested to meet Telcordia GR326-CORE standards.





ST-ST Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables
SC-SC Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables
ST-SC Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables
ST-ST Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables

SC-SC Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables

ST-SC Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables

LC-LC Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables
LC-ST Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables
LC-SC Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables
LC-LC Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables

LC-ST Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables

LC-SC Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables

MTRJ-LC Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables
MTRJ-MTRJ Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables
MTRJ-ST Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables
MTRJ-LC Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables

MTRJ-MTRJ Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables

MTRJ-ST Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables

MTRJ-SC Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables
FC-FC Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables
FC-LC Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables
MTRJ-SC Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables

FC-FC Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables

FC-LC Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables

FC-SC Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables
FC-ST Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables
FC-SC Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables

FC-ST Multimode OM1, Duplex, 62.5/125, Fiber Optic Cables




PLEASE CALL FOR LENGTHS AND CONFIGURATIONS NOT SHOWN



Copyright Fiber Optic Cable Shop. All World Rights Reserved.