Fiber Optic Cable Shop
ABOUT US CUSTOMER SERVICE CONTACT US
toll free: 800-777-6269
Search


Technical Information Center



[ Home > Media Converters > Multimode Media Converters > *Basic Multimode 10/100 Media Converter, 850nm, SX, 220m/550m* ]

Click to enlarge

*Basic Multimode 10/100 Media Converter,
850nm, SX, 220m/550m*

The ME-1420-MM media converter transfers data over duplex fiber at 100Mbps (at 850nm) and connects to copper Ethernet at 10 or 100 Mbps while auto-sensing the correct speed. Maximum distance for this unit is 550 meters (1800 feet) when using 50/125 multimode fiber and 220 meters (720 feet) when using 62.5/125 multimode fiber. Distance on the Ethernet side is 100 meters (328 feet) using Cat-5 or better (unshielded or shielded twisted pair) copper cable. The fiber connections are SC or ST and the copper Ethernet connection is RJ-45. A version with an FC fiber connector is available on special order.

The ME-1420-MM is our economy media converter. Its distance capability is somewhat less than the standard configuration ME-3420-MM media converter but the data speeds are the same. It offers the same diagnostic LEDs and physical characteristics. This unit is not compatible with media converters (including GBICs) that operate at 1310nm wavelength. A singlemode version is not available

Please Note-- Price is for each unit. Normally two are required.

TECHNICAL SPECIFICATIONS

Power: 5vdc at 2.5 watts. Power supply included operates at 110-260vac at 50-60Hz.

Operating temperature: 0 to 55C (32 to 130F) Operating humidity: 5% to 80% (non-condensing)

Fiber connections: ST or SC (FC available on special order) Copper connection: RJ-45 (standard Ethernet)

Fiber cabling: Multimode duplex, 50/125 (recommended) or 62.5/125
Maximum distance: 550 meters using 50/125 fiber, 220 meters using 62.5/125 fiber

Data rate copper (Ethernet): 10Mbps or 100Mbps (automatically selected) Data rate fiber: 100Mbps

Diagnostic LEDs:
Fiber link connection / fiber link activity
Ethernet link connection / Ethernet link activity
Full duplex / half duplex
Power on
Ethernet transfer rate 100Mbps / 10Mbps
Fiber signal detected

Standards: IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3U, 10/100Base-TX, 100Base-SX

Flow control: IEEE802.3x flow control for full-duplex mode, back-pressure flow control for half-duplex mode.

Compliance: FCC Part 15, CE, RoHS


*Basic Multimode 10/100 Media Converter, 850nm, SX, 220m/550m*
Item #: ME-1420-MM2-XX
Price: $99.50
Sale price: $69.50
Fiber Connector: 
Quantity:




PLEASE CALL FOR LENGTHS AND CONFIGURATIONS NOT SHOWN



Copyright Fiber Optic Cable Shop. All World Rights Reserved.